Committee Membership Info

 

*Charters are in the process of being reviewed*

 

Standing Institutional Committees

Commencement
Cultural Events

Facilities Advisory    
F/S Professional Development    
Long Range Planning
Marketing & PR    
MLK Jr. Day Observance    
Opening Convocation
Recognition Luncheons    
Recruitment & Retention    
 

Faculty Organization Committees

Faculty Organization
Faculty Organization By-Laws

 

USC Sumter Faculty Organization Committees  

Academic Planning
Admissions Committee
Athletics Committee
Faculty Grievance
Faculty Rights & Responsibilities
Library Committee    
Local Promotion & Tenure
Peer Review  
Scholarships & Awards    
Student Discipline


Regional Campus Committees
   
Regional Campus Faculty Senate   
Regional Campuses Grievance Committee
     
Regional Campus Promotion & Tenure
Research & Productive Scholarship  
   

System Committees

Columbia Faculty Senate
Provost's Academic Advisory

______________________________ 

 

Staff Organization

More Info

______________________________

 

Student Government Committee

More Info

 

______________________________

 

 

 

COMMENCEMENT COMMITTEE

Charter Info

 

Brenda Libner
6/30/15
SA
Wendell Prescott
6/30/16
AFS
Carol Reynolds
6/30/15
AA
Alicia Curtis
 Ex-officio
 
Laura Curtis
6/30/16
AFS
Connie Pender
6/30/16
AA
Susan Brabham
6/30/15
AA
Tom Powers
Ex-officio
FO
Marchetta Williams
Ex-officio
 
 
Jeff Lingefelt
 Ex-officio
 
Misty Hatfield
 Ex-officio
 
Paula Epperson 
 Ex-officio
 
Janelle Buniel
 Ex-officio
SGA

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

 

CULTURAL EVENTS COMMITTEE

Charter Info

*Committee Suspended until further notice*

 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

 

FACILITIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Charter Info 

 

Ofysseas Kakaras
06/30/15
FO
Julie McCoy
6/30/15
SO
Bruce Blumberg
Ex-officio
  
Jeff Lingefelt
Ex-officio
 
Carol Reynolds
6/30/15
SO
Austin Jenkins
6/30/15
FO
 Chance Miller
 6/30/15
 Student Representative
Mary Sutton
 6/30/16 
 
Age Cataldo
 6/30/16 
 
 Blane DaSilva
 6/30/15 
 
Matthew Holley 
 6/30/15 
 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

FACULTY /STAFF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SCREENING COMMITTEE

Charter Info 

 

Bob Costello
6/30/16
FO
Bruce Blumberg
6/30/15
SO
Kay Oldhouser Davis
 
SPUSCEF
 
Jim Privett
6/30/15
FO
 Connie Pender
 6/30/16
 SO
     

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE

Charter Info 

 

Robert Castleberry
6/30/14
HSE
Kajal Ghoshroy
6/30/15
FO
Jim White
6/30/15
A&L
Sharon Chapman
6/30/14
SO
Julie McCoy
6/30/16
AFS
Odyseas Kakaras
6/30/15
 
Hennie van Bulck
6/30/15
BAE
Bruce Blumberg
Ex-officio
 
 Loretta Thompsom
 6/30/15
 Student Representative
Jim Privett
Ex-officio
 

 

* Each division has one representative, staggered three-year terms
APC - two representatives in staggered two-year terms, to be recommended to the FO Chair.

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Charter Info 

 

Andrew Kunka
6/30/14
FO
Misty Hatfield
Ex-officio
 
Ricky Boyd
Ex-officio

 
   
FO
Keith Britton
Ex-officio
SA
 
 Alli Osborne
 6/30/15
 Student Representative

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR.DAY OBSERVANCE COMMITTEE

Charter Info 

 

Mary Sutton
6/30/16
SO
Lynwood Watts
Ex-officio
 
Austin Jenkins
6/30/16
FO
Misty Hatfield
Ex-officio
 
Jeff Lingefelt
Ex-officio
 
Park Bucker
6/30/17
FO
Carolina Arias
6/30/17
 
Dan Kiernan
6/30/17

FO
 
 Rebekah Davis
 6/30/14
 Student Representative

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

OPENING CONVOCATION COMMITTEE

Charter Info 

 

Blane DaSilva
12/31/15
FO
Wendell Prescott
12/31/15
SO
Misty Hatfield
Ex-officio 
 
Elizabeth White
12/31/16
SO
Jeff Lingefelt
 Ex-officio
 
Becky Hillman
12/31/14
FO
Paula Epperson
 Ex-officio
 
Michele Reese
12/31/13
FO
Dan Kiernan
12/31/15

FO
 
 Loretta Thompson
 6/30/15
 Student Representative

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

RECOGNITIONS COMMITTEE

Charter Info 

 

Fran Castleberry
12/31/11

AA

Joyce Hodge
12/31/16
UA
Vice Chair
Lucile Ward
12/31/11

AA





SGA
Jeff Lingefelt
Ex-officio

 
Becky Hillman
Ex-officio

 
Marchetta Williams
Ex-officio

 
Misty Hatfield
Ex-officio

 
Paula Epperson
 Ex-officio
 
Elizabeth White
Ex-officio

 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION COMMITTEE

Charter Info 

 

 Kris Weissman
 6/30/16


Chuck Wright
6/30/13
SO
Blane DaSilva
6/30/14
FO
 Chance Miller
6/30/14

Student Representative
 
Keith Britton
Ex-officio
DAS
 Janelle Buniel
6/30/14
Student Representative 
Lynwood Watts
 Ex-officio
ADSA

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

STAFF ORGANIZATION

Charter Info 

 

Lisa Rosdail
6/30/16
Jean Angelo, Vice President
6/30/16
Elizabeth White, Secretary
6/30/16
Marchetta Williams
Ex-officio

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

FACULTY ORGANIZATION

 

Kajal Ghoshroy
4/5/14
 
Austin Jenkins - Vice Chair
4/5/14

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

 

ACADEMIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

Hayes Hampton
8/15
 
Chair
Ray McManus
8/15
 
Co-Chair
Hendrikus van Bulck
8/15
   
Anthony M. Coyne
8/16
elected by FO
 
Jean-luc Grosso
8/16
elected by FO
 
Matthew Hawkins
8/16
appointed by FO Chair
 
Eric M. Reisenauer
 
ex officio
Academic Affairs
Janelle Buniel
 8/15
ex officio
Pres. Of SGA

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

 

Stephen T. Anderson
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
Chair
Anthony M. Coyne
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Odysseas Kakaras
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Salvador Macias III
8/15
elected by FO
 
Thomas L. Powers
8/15
elected by FO
 
Eric M. Reisenauer
8/15
elected by FO
 
Keith Britton
 
ex officio
Admissions Office
 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

FACULTY RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE

 

David F. Decker
8/15
elected by FO
Chair
Stephen T. Bishoff
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
Secretary
Carolina Arias
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Robert B. Castleberry
8/15
elected by FO
 
Chang Hui-yiing
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Anthony M. Coyne
8/15
elected by FO
 
Eric M. Reisenauer
8/15
ex officio
Assoc. Dean for Acad. Aff.

 

3 elected, 3 appointed

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

 

Matthew Holley
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
Chair
Mary Ellen Bellanca
8/15
elected by FO
 
Shannon Blake
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Elizabeth D. Costello
8/15
elected by FO
 
Daniel A. Kiernan
8/15
elected by FO
 
Mark Roberts
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Elizabeth Rogers
8/15
appointed by SGA Pres.
Student member
student
8/15
appointed by SGA Pres.
Not yet selected
Sharon Chapman
8/15
ex officio
Head Librarian

 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE

 

Mary Ellen Bellanca
8/15
elected by FO
Chair
Robert C. Costello
8/15
elected by FO
 
Kajal B. Ghoshroy
8/15
elected by FO
 
Hendrikus van Bulck
8/15
elected by FO
 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

LOCAL PROMOTION & TENURE CHAIR

 

Andrew J. Kunka
8/15
elected by FO
Chair
 All tenured faculty at or above the rank to which application is being made. For this year, given that the only application to be considered is one seeking promotion to Full Professor, that includes only the following members in addition to the Chair:
Robert C. Costello
Pearl Fernandes
Jean-Luc Grosso
Thomas L. Powers
James E. Privett

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

 

Rebecca Hillman
8/15
elected by FO
Chair
Blane DaSilva
8/15
elected by FO
 
Jean-Luc Grosso
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Rebecca Hillman
8/15
elected by FO
 
Matthew R. Holley
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
James E. Privett
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Elizabeth White
8/15
ex officio
Financial Aid Data Mgr.

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

STUDENT DISCIPLINE AND GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

 

Michele N. Reese
8/15
elected by FO
Chair
Robert C. Costello
8/15
appointed by FO Chair
 
Salvador Macias III
8/15
elected by FO
 
Janelle Buniel
8/15
appointed by SGA Pres.
student member
Kyle King
8/15
appointed by SGA Pres.
student member
Thaddeus Stout
8/15
appointed by SGA Pres.
student member
administrator 
8/15
appointed by SGA Pres.
not yet selected

 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

 

Anthony M. Coyne
8/15
elected by FO
Chair
Stephen T. Bishoff
8/15
elected by FO
 
Rebecca A. Hillman
8/15
elected by FO
 

 

3 elected

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

PALMETTO COLLEGE CAMPUSES FACULTY SENATE

 

Robert Castleberry
6/16
Ray McManus
6/16
Kajal Ghoshroy
6/17
Steve Bishoff
6/17
Mary Ellen Bellanca
6/17
Blane DaSilva
6/18
vacant
6/18
Carolina Arias - ALT
 6/16
Matthew Holley - ALT
 6/16
Dan Kiernan - ALT
 6/16
 
 
 
 
Michael Sonntag
 Ex-officio

 

 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

USC COLUMBIA FACULTY SENATE

 

Open
6/14
Jean-Luc Grosso
6/16
James Privett
6/14
Michele Reese
6/14

 

4 elected

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

PROVOST'S ACADEMIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES

 

Kajal Ghoshroy
8/16
Andy Kunka
8/16

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

PALMETTO COLLEGE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

 

Robert Castleberry
  6/16

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

PALMETTO COLLEGE PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE

 

Park Bucker
 6/16
Sal Macias
 6/16
 

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

PALMETTO COLLEGE RESEARCH AND PRODUCTIVE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES

 

Ray McManus
6/16
Sal Macias
6/16

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

 

ATHLETICS COMMITTEE

 

Dan Kiernan
8/15
elected by FO
Chair
Elizabeth Costello
8/15
elected by FO
 
Blane DaSilva
8/15
elected by FO
 
David F. Decker
8/15
elected by Fo
 
Tim Medlin
 
ex officio
Head baseball coach, w/o vote
Adrienne Cataldo
 
ex officio
Head softball coach, w/o vote
Lynwood Watts
 
ex officio
Athletic Director, w/o vote
Cameron Smith
 8/15
rec. by SGA Pres.
student member, baseball
D'onna McFadden
8/15
rec. by SGA Pres
student member, softball

 

4 elected

 

Return to Top

______________________________

 

 

Student Government Association
Fall 2015

 

Kensey Stephens
President
 Alexis Martin
Vice
President
Shavaisha Holland
Bradacia McCray
Secretary
Treasurer

 

Return to Top

______________________________